Coed Varsity Swimming · Varsity Swimming finishes 4th place at Cool Pines Invitational


  Place Points
Trivium Preparatory Academy 4th 0

NAU Invite Summary
Both Knights and Lady Knights placed 4th in their divisions on 9/14 at the NAU Flagstaff Invitational. Knights took 6th overall out of 22 teams across all 3 divisions and the Lady Knights earned 10th out of 23 teams across all 3 divisions. Belton Pham earned 1st place overall and an automatic spot at The State Championships in the 100 Breaststroke. Blaise Faser also earned his automatic spot at the State Championships in the 1-meter dives with a score of 272.9. We had 5 relay teams and 8 individuals provisionally qualify for state including: Jane Pham, Belton Pham, Brody Faser, Jake Schleifer, Ryan Medrano, JP Roberts, Ryan Rusick, Andrew Kerfoot.

Automatic Qualifiers
Belton Pham in the 100 breaststroke
Blaise Faser Dive
Provisional Qualifiers
The Boys 400 Free Relay Team: Jacob Schleifer, Ryan Medrano, Ryan Rusick, Brody Faser
The Girls 200 Medley Relay Team: Mia Doyle (Backstroke), Jane Pham (breaststroke), Sydney Sutton (Butterfly), Savannah Sargent (Freestyle)
The Boys 200 Medley Relay Team: Ryan Rusick (Backstroke), Belton Pham (Breaststroke), Brody Faser (Butterfly), Jacob Schleifer (Freestyle)
The Girls 200 Freestyle Relay Team: Sydney Sutton, Natalie Wolfley, Ella Gray, Mia Faillaci
The Boys 200 Freestyle Relay Team: Belton Pham, Jake Poisson, Ryan Medrano, Jacob Schleifer
Jane Pham in the 100 backstroke & 100 breaststroke
Belton Pham in the 200 IM
Brody Faser in the 200 IM & 100 butterfly
Jake Schleifer in the 50 free
Ryan Medrano in the 100 Free
JP Roberts in the 500 Free
Ryan Rusick in the 100 backstroke
Andrew Kerfoot in the 100 breaststroke

Details:
1-Meter Dive
Blaise Faser placed 3rd in his division and 4th overall with an automatic qualifying score of 272.9
Brandon Neugebauer placed 4th in his division and 6th overall with a score of 199.15
Grace Brinker placed 8th with a score of 132.35
Grace Walters placed 9th with a score of 101.20
Riley Dressler placed 10th with a score of 95.05

200 Medley Relay
The Girls 200 Medley Relay Team: Mia Doyle (Backstroke), Jane Pham (breaststroke), Sydney Sutton (Butterfly), Savannah Sargent (Freestyle) provisionally qualified for State Championships and finished 3rd in their division and 9th overall with a time of 2:11.69. Earning 26 points for the team. (Need to drop 9 sec to automatically qualify)
The Boys 200 Medley Relay Team: Ryan Rusick (Backstroke), Belton Pham (Breaststroke), Brody Faser (Butterfly), Jacob Schleifer (Freestyle) provisionally qualified for State Championships and finished 3rd in their division and 5th overall with a time of 1:50.50. Earning 34 points for the team. This was .20 sec away for automatically qualifying for state.

200 Freestyle
Natalie Wolfley earned 9th in her division and 23rd overall in the 200 Freestyle with a time of 2:28.15 (Need to drop 8 sec to provisionally qualify)
Savannah Sargant earned 11th in her division and 26th overall in the 200 Freestyle with a time of 2:30.00 (Need to drop 10 sec to provisionally qualify)
Mia Doyle earned 13th in her division and 29th overall in the 200 Freestyle with a time of 2:32.36 (Need to drop 12 sec to provisionally qualify)
Ryan Rusick earned 9th in his division and 22nd overall in the 200 Freestyle with a time of 2:23.19 (Need to drop 17 sec to provisionally qualify)
Andrew Kerfoot earned 10th in his division and 24th overall in the 200 Freestyle with a time of 2:24.06 (Need to drop 18 sec to provisionally qualify)
Jonah Bowen earned 15th in his division and 32nd overall in the 200 Freestyle with a time of 2:32.28 (Need to drop 28 sec to provisionally qualify)
Damian Williams earned 16th in his division and 34th overall in the 200 Freestyle with a time of 2:38.60 (Need to drop 32 sec to provisionally qualify)
200 IM
Sydney Sutton earned 9th in her division and 25th overall in the 200 IM with a time of 3:03.29 (Need to drop 20 sec to provisionally qualify)
Ella Gray earned 10th in her division and 26th overall in the 200 IM with a time of 3:04.52 (Need to drop 21 sec to provisionally qualify)
Kiah Burt earned 11th in her division and 28th overall in the 200 IM with a time of 3:05.31 (Need to drop 22 sec to provisionally qualify)
Belton Pham earned 2nd in his division and 3rd overall in the 200 IM with a time of 2:13.45 which provisionally qualified him for State Championships and earned 19 points for the team. (Need to drop 1.45 sec to provisionally qualify)
Brody Faser earned 3rd in his division and 4th overall in the 200 IM with a time of 2:13.50 which provisionally qualified him for State Championships and earned 18 points for the team. (Need to drop 1.50 sec to provisionally qualify)
Jake Poisson earned 10th in his division and 19th overall in the 200 IM with a time of 2:35.29 (Need to drop 5 sec to provisionally qualify)

50 free
Aaliyah Martinez earned 25th in her division and 64th overall in the 50 free with a time of 37.98 (Need to drop 10 sec to provisionally qualify)
Amaani Singh earned 27th in her division and 66th overall in the 50 free with a time of 38.20 (Need to drop 10 sec to provisionally qualify)
Izzy Watkins earned 31st in her division 72nd overall in the 50 free with a time of 42.22 (Need to drop 14 sec to provisionally qualify)
Jake Schleifer earned 10th in his division 18th overall in the 50 free with a time of 25:25 which provisionally qualified him for State Championships and earned 3 points for the team. (Need to drop 2.25 sec to automatically qualify)
Jake Guyman earned 21st in his division and 47th overall in the 50 free with a time of 28.80 (Need to drop 2.5 sec to provisionally qualify)
Ambrose Manley earned 25th in his division and 53rd overall in the 50 free with a time of 29.74 (Need to drop 3.5 sec to provisionally qualify)
Brandon Neugebauer earned 26th in his division and 54th overall in the 50 free with a time of 29.85 (Need to drop 3.5 sec to provisionally qualify)
Brock Gashler earned 27th in his division and 55th overall in the 50 free with a time of 30.18 (Need to drop 4.5 sec to provisionally qualify)

100 Butterfly
Zoe Rider earned 8th in her division and 22nd overall in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:17.50 (Need to drop 6 sec to provisionally qualify)
Mia Faillaci earned 10th in her division and 24th overall in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:19.49 (Need to drop 8 sec to provisionally qualify)
Sydney Sutton earned 11th in her division and 28th overall in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:23.19 (Need to drop 12 sec to provisionally qualify)
Brody Faser earned 8th in his division and 15th overall in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:03.81 which provisionally qualified him for State Championships and earned 6 points for the team. (Need to drop 6 sec to automatically qualify)
Jake Poisson earned 9th in his division and 23rd overall in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:09.33 and earned 1.5 points for the team (Need to drop 1.5 sec to provisionally qualify)
Ryan Medrano earned 16th in his division and 31st overall in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:19.94 (Need to drop 3 sec to provisionally qualify)
CJ Soliven earned 19th in his division and 35th overall in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:27.00 (Need to drop 19 sec to provisionally qualify)
100 Free
Zoe Rider earned 14th in her division and 39th overall in the 100 Free with a time of 1:13.39 (Need to drop 10 sec to provisionally qualify)
Grace Brinker earned 23rd in her division and 61st overall in the 100 Free with a time of 1:22.23 (Need to drop 19 sec to provisionally qualify)
Grace Walters earned 26th in her division and 64th overall in the 100 Free with a time of 1:23.31 (Need to drop 20 sec to provisionally qualify)
Aaliyah Martinez earned 28th in her division and 74th overall in the 100 Free with a time of 1:32.56 (Need to drop 29 sec to provisionally qualify)
Izzy Watkins earned 29th in her division and 76th overall in the 100 Free with a time of 1:38.31 (Need to drop 35 sec to provisionally qualify)
Ryan Medrano earned 6th in his division and 17th overall in the 100 Free with a time of 58.89 provisionally qualified him for State Championships and earned 4 points for the team. (Need to drop 7.5 sec to auto qualify)
Dylan Do earned 10th in his division and 27th overall in the 100 Free with a time of 1:01.28 (Need to drop 1.5 sec to provisionally qualify)
Jacob Guymon earned 15th in his division and 35th overall in the 100 Free with a time of 1:04.61 (Need to drop 5 sec to provisionally qualify)
Damian Williams earned 21st in his division and 50th overall in the 100 Free with a time of 1:09.14 (Need to drop 10 sec to provisionally qualify)
CJ Soliven earned 22nd in his division and 51st overall in the 100 Free with a time of 1:09.87 (Need to drop 10 sec to provisionally qualify)
500 Free
Mia Faillaci earned 6th in her division and 14th overall in the 500 Free with a time of 6:54.30 (Need to drop 30 sec to provisionally qualify)
Savannah Sargent earned 7th in her division and 15th overall in the 500 Free with a time of 6:57.69 (Need to drop 33 sec to provisionally qualify)
JP Roberts earned 6th in his division and 9th overall in the 500 Free with a time of 6:02.99 which provisionally qualified him for State Championships and earned 13 points for the team. (Need to drop 47 sec to automatically qualify)
Ambrose Manley earned 9th in his division and 18th overall in the 500 Free with a time of 7:48.98 (Need to drop 1:30 sec to provisionally qualify)
200 Free Relay
The Girls 200 Freestyle Relay Team: Sydney Sutton, Natalie Wolfley, Ella Gray, Mia Faillaci provisionally qualified for State Championships and finished 4th in their division and 10th overall with a time of 2:01.99. Earning 24 points for the team. (Need to drop 18 sec to automatically qualify)
The Boys 200 Freestyle Relay Team: Belton Pham, Jake Poisson, Ryan Medrano, Jacob Schleifer provisionally qualified for State Championships and finished 1st in their division and 2nd overall with a time of 1:38.22. Earning 40 points for the team. This was 1 sec away for automatically qualifying for state.

100 Backstroke
Jane Pham earned 2nd in her division and 5th overall in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:07.44 which provisionally qualified her for State Championships and earned 17 points for the team. (Need to drop 3.5 sec to automatically qualify)
Mia Doyle earned 6th in her division and 18th overall in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:15.97 and earned 3 points for the team. (Need to drop 4 sec to provisionally qualify)
Kiah Burt earned 13th in her division and 34th overall in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:25.87 (Need to drop 14 sec to provisionally qualify)
Ryan Rusick earned 3rd in his division and 11th overall in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:08.94 which provisionally qualified him for State Championships and earned 10 points for the team. (Need to drop 6 sec to automatically qualify)
Jonah Bowen earned 4th in his division and 15th overall in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:11.25 earned 6 points for the team. (Need to drop 2 sec to provisionally qualify)
Dylan Do earned 5th in his division and 16th overall in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:11.66 earned 5 points for the team. (Need to drop 2 sec to provisionally qualify)
JP Roberts earned 8th in his division and 24th overall in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:15.24 (Need to drop 6 sec to provisionally qualify)

100 Breaststroke
Jane Pham earned 1st in her division and 7th overall in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:17.43 which provisionally qualified her for State Championships and earned 15 points for the team. (Need to drop 8 sec to automatically qualify)
Natalie Wolfley earned 5th in her division and 16th overall in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:25.79 and earned 5 points for the team. (Need to drop 3 sec to provisionally qualify)
Ella Gray earned 10th in her division and 26th overall in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:30.92 (Need to drop 7 sec to provisionally qualify)
Belton Pham earned 1st place overall in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:04.17 automatically qualified him for State Championships and earned 23 points for the team.
Andrew Kerfoot earned 11th in his division and 18th overall in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:14.78 which provisionally qualified him for State Championships and earned 3 points for the team. (Need to drop 7 sec to automatically qualify)

400 Free Relay
The Girls 400 Free Relay Team: Mia Doyle, Mia Faillaci, Savannah Sargent, Jane Pham were 1.2 sec away from provisionally qualifying for State Championships and finished 5th in their division and 12th overall with a time of 4:28.22. Earning 18 points for the team. (Need to drop 25 sec to automatically qualify)
The Boys 400 Free Relay Team: Jacob Schleifer, Ryan Medrano, Ryan Rusick, Brody Faser provisionally qualified for State Championships and finished 4th in their division and 9th overall with a time of 3:52.21. Earning 26 points for the team. (Need to drop 19 sec to automatically qualify)