Coed Varsity Swimming · Trivium battled against 32 teams across all 3 AIA divisions in one of the nicest facilities in the state of Arizona. We placed 25th overall, had several state qualifying times, and many of our athletes dropped 5 or more seconds on their individual races!


  Place Points
Trivium Preparatory Academy 25th 12

Men’s Team 19th Place

Trivium 200-yard Medley Relay A Team consisting of: Jonah Bowen (Backstroke), Brody Faser (Breaststroke), Andrei Bank (Butterfly Stroke), and Carlos De Guzman (Freestyle) finished 3rd place in their heat with a time of 1:55.16 (improvement -6.84)-Provisionally Qualified for State

Trivium 200-yard Medley Relay B Team consisting of: Dylan Do (Backstroke), Andrew Kerfoot (Breaststroke), Jake Poisson (Butterfly Stroke), and Cameron Bunger (Freestyle) finished 1st place in their heat with a time of 2:09.69 (improvement -0.81)

Trivium 200-yard Freestyle Relay A Team consisting of Andrei Bank, Jacob Schleifer, Brody Faser, and Carlos De Guzman finished 2nd place in their heat with a time of 1:44.32 (improvement of -0.13) -Provisionally Qualified for State

Trivium 200-yard Freestyle Relay B Team consisting of Zachary Balsley, Brock Gashler, Ryan Medrano, Deigo Luis De Guzman: finished 4th in their heat with a time of 1:56.27 (improvement -5.23)

Trivium 400-yard Freestyle Relay B Team consisting of: Ryan Rusick, CJ Soliven, Daniel Dorathy, Damian Williams finished 5th place with a time of 4:57.65

Zachary Balsley placed 4th in his heat in the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 1:01.43 (improvement -1.46). His split time in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 28.10.

Andrei Bank placed 4th in his heat in the 200-yard Freestyle with a time of 2:13.36 (improvement -1.64). He DQ’d his 100-yard Butterfly over a small technicality, but still improved his seed time by over 2 sec with a time of 1:02.36. His split time in the 200-yard-Freestyle Relay was 27.74.

Jonah Bowen placed 3rd in his heat in the 100-yard Backstroke with a time of 1:14.24 (improvement -2.64) and his split time for his backstroke in the 200-yard Medley Relay was 31.80.

Cameron Bunger placed 7th in his heat in the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 30.99. His Freestyle split time in the 200-yard Medley Relay was 29.54

Carlos De Guzman placed 3rd in his heat for the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 55.26 (improvement -1.54). His split time for Freestyle in the 200-yard Medley Relay was 23.68 and his split time in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 23.74 Carlos provisionally qualified for State with his 100-yard Freestyle time.

Diego Luis De Guzman placed 3rd in his heat in the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 27.48 (improvement of -0.48). His split time in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 31.41.

Dylan Do placed 4th in his heat in the 100-yard Backstroke with a time of 1:18.83 (improvement -1.65). His split for the backstroke in the 200-yard Medley Relay was 33.72.

Daniel Dorathy placed 8th in his heat in the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 1:12.86.

Brody Faser placed 7th in his heat in the 200-yard Individual Medley with a time of 2:24.60. He placed 7th in his heat in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:11.73 (improvement -1.46). His split time in the breaststroke for the 200-yard Medley Relay was 31.76 and his split time in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 26.69. Brody provisionally qualified for State in his 200-yard IM and his 100-yard Breaststroke.

Brock Gashler placed 1st in his heat for the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 30.44 (improvement -2.96). His split in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 29.98.

Andrew Kerfoot placed 8th in his heat in the 200-yard Individual Medley with a time of 2:42.01. He placed 7th in his heat in the 100-yard Breaststroke with a time of 1:16.68 (improvement -0.41). His split time for the Breaststroke in the 200-yard Medley Relay was 34.56.

Ryan Medrano placed 3rd in his heat in the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 1:00.89 (improvement -2.76). His split time in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 26.78.

Brandon Nuegebauer competed in the dive portion of the Invitational. His 5 completed dives included: a front one and a half somersault tuck, back somersault tuck, front double somersault tuck, inward dive pike, a straight back dive (highest scored).

Jake Poisson placed 3rd in his heat in the 200-yard Freestyle with a time of 2:28.90 (improvement -1.33). His split time for the Butterfly in the 200-yard Medley Relay was 31.87.

Ryan Rusick placed 1st in his heat in the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 28.80 (improvement -1.70). He placed 4th in his heat for the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 1:06.83 (improvement -1.45). His split time in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay was 1:07.23.

Jacob Schleifer placed 8th in his heat in the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 26.30. He placed 4th in his heat for the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 58.95. His split time in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 26.15.

CJ Soliven placed 3rd in his heat for the 100-yard Butterfly with a time of 1:22.88 (improvement -3.95).

Kyle Spencer placed 7th in his heat for the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 38.44.

Damian Williams competed for the first time after working through injuries this season. He placed 2nd in his heat for the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 28.84 (improvement -1.17). His split time in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay was 1:06.38.

Women’s Team 24th Place

Trivium 200-yard Freestyle Relay Team consisting of: Susan Szalaj, Cambria Jacobs, Grace Walters, Hannah Pham finished 6th place in their heat with a time of 2:32.27.

Trivium 400-yard Freestyle Relay Team consisting of: Susan Szalaj, Natalie Wolfley, Kiah Burt, and Savannah Sargent finished 4th place in their heat with a time of 5:00.45.

Grace Brinker officially crossed over to a diver AND a swimmer! Her completed dives included a Front one and half tuck, straight back somersault (highest scored dive), front double somersault tuck, forward somersault half twist, and a straight back dive. She finished 2nd place in her heat in the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 37.79 (improvement -11.95).

Kiah Burt placed 4th in her heat for the 100-yard Butterfly with a time of 1:33.05 (improvement of -11.98). She finished 7th place in her heat in the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 1:17.86 (improvement of -0.74). Her split time in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay is 1:16.20.

Annelise Helland competed for the first time with 5 dives that included: straight front dive, straight back dive (highest scored), forward somersault tuck, inward dive tuck, and straight forward dive with a half twist.

Cambria Jacobs competed for the first time and finished 7th in her heat in the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 1:44.98. Her split time for the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 42.78.

Hannah Pham placed 3rd in her heat in the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 1:25.61 (improvement -5.84). She placed 6th in her heat in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:59.91. Her split time in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 36.30.

Savannah Sargent placed 2nd in her heat in the 200-yard Freestyle with a time of 2:35.67 (improvement -8.43). She DQ’d in the 100-yard Breaststroke for a minor technicality but finished with a time of 1:26.47 (improvement of over 10 sec!). Her split time in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay was 1:08.49.

Susan Szalaj placed 3rd in her heat in the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 34.48 (improvement -2.79). She placed 7th in her heat in the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 1:20.56 (improvement -3.09). Her split in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 35.83 and her split time in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay was 1:22.63.

Grace Walters is another one of our Swim & Dive athletes. Her 5 completed dives included: straight front dive (highest scored), straight back dive, forward dive half twist, inward dive tuck, and a front somersault. She placed 3rd in her heat for the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 38.65 (improvement -2.48). Her split time in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 37.36.

Isabella Watkins placed 5th in her 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 45.35 (improvement -4.39). She placed 8th in her heat in the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 1:46.23 (improvement -16.48).

Natalie Wolfley placed 1st in her heat in the 200-yard Freestyle with a time of 2:38.59 (improvement -17.51). She DQ’d in the 100-yard Breaststroke for a minor technicality but finished with a time of 1:31.82 (improvement of over 8 sec!). Her split time in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay was 1:16.20.