Coed Varsity Swimming · The Wolves Classic is one of the oldest running meets in Arizona. Teams from across the state travel for this first invitational of the year. The Trivium Knights Swim N Dive Team competed against 50 teams, over 2,500 athletes, and across all 3 AIA divisions. The team had several


  Place Points
Trivium Preparatory Academy 0th 0

Men’s Team

Trivium 200-yard Medley Relay A Team consisting of: Jonah Bowen (Backstroke), Brody Faser (Breaststroke), Ryan Medrano (Butterfly), and Andrei Bank (Freestyle) finished 3rd place in their heat with a time of 2:04.37 (improvement -1.53)

Trivium 200-yard Freestyle Relay A Team consisting of Jacob Schleifer, Andrei Bank, Brody Faser, and Carlos De Guzman finished 7th place in their heat with a time of 1:44.45 (improvement of -1.45) -Provisionally Qualified for State

Trivium 400-yard Freestyle Relay A Team consisting of: Ryan Rusick, CJ Soliven, Daniel Dorathy, Damian Williams finished 5th place with a time of 4:57.65

Zachary Balsley placed 4th in his heat in the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 1:02.89 (improvement -1.91). He placed 6th in his 100-yard Backstroke with a time of 1:20.54.

Andrei Bank placed 4th in his heat in the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 25.97. He placed 3rd in his heat in the 100-yard Butterfly with a time of 1:04.77 (improvement -0.33). His split time in the 200-yard Medley Relay was 25.97 and the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 26.94. Andrei provisionally qualified for state in the 100-yard Butterfly.

Jonah Bowen placed 5th in his heat in the 100-yard Backstroke with a time of 1:16.68. He placed 6th in his heat for the 100-yard Breaststroke with a time of 1:24.58. His split time for the Backstroke in the 200-yard Medley Relay was 33.15.

Cameron Bunger placed 4th in his heat in the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 28.63.

Carlos De Guzman placed 4th in his heat for the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 24.53 (improvement -0.38). He placed 2nd in his heat in the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 56.80. His split time for Freestyle in the 200-yard Medley Relay was 23.68 and his split time in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 23.84. Carlos provisionally qualified for State with his 50-yard Freestyle & 100-yard Freestyle time.

Diego Luis De Guzman placed 5th in his heat in the 100-yard Butterfly with a time of 1:16.59 (improvement of -0.41). He placed 5th in his heat for the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 1:03.61 (improvement of -1.29) His split time in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay was 1:04.17.

Dylan Do placed 3rd in his heat in the 100-yard Backstroke with a time of 1:20.48 (improvement -8.82).

Brody Faser placed 7th in his heat in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:13.19. His split time in the breaststroke for the 200-yard Medley Relay was 32.83 and his split time in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 27.22. Brody provisionally qualified for State in his 100-yard Breaststroke.

Andrew Kerfoot placed 6th in his heat in the 100-yard Breaststroke with a time of 1:17.09 (improvement -1.10).

Ryan Medrano placed 4rd in his heat in the 100-yard Butterfly with a time of 1:24.27 (improvement -4.88). He placed 3rd in his heat for the 100-yard Breaststroke with a time of 1:23.65 (improvement -5.36). His split time in his butterfly for the 200-yard Medley Relay was 32.42. His split time in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay was 1:03.65.

Brandon Nuegebauer competed 5 dives including a front one and a half somersault tuck, back somersault tuck, front double somersault tuck, inward dive pike, a straight back dive

Ryan Rusick placed 7th in his heat in the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 1:08.28.

Jacob Schleifer placed 2nd in his heat in the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 25.73 (improvement 1.00). He placed 4th in his heat for the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 58.84 (improvement -2.17). His split time in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 26.45 and in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay was 59.62

CJ Soliven placed 5th in his heat for the 100-yard Butterfly with a time of 1:26.83 (improvement -4.57).

Kyle Spencer placed 2nd in his heat for the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 37.88.

Women’s Team

Trivium 200-yard Medley Relay Team consisting of: Kiah Burt, Savannah Sargent, Mia Faillaci, and Susan Szalaj finished 6th place in their heat with a time of 2:32.27.

Trivium 200-yard Freestyle Relay Team consisting of: Hannah Pham, Savannah Sargent, Grace Walters, and Mia Faillaci, finished 7th place in their heat with a time of 2:17.18.

Trivium 400-yard Freestyle Relay Team consisting of: Kiah Burt, Hannah Pham, Grace Walters, and Susan Szalaj, finished 10th place in their heat with a time of 5:48.25.

Grace Brinker completed 5 dives that included a Front one and half tuck, straight back somersault, front double somersault tuck, forward somersault half twist, and a straight back dive.

Kiah Burt placed 4th in her heat for the 100-yard Backstroke with a time of 1:39.25 (improvement of -7.85). Her split time in the Backstroke for the 200-yard Medley was 42.85 and the split time in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay was 1:18.60.

Mia Faillaci placed 5th in her heat for the 100-yard Butterfly with a time of 1:22.61 (improvement -2.79). She placed 2nd in her heat in the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 1:12.68 (improvement -2.52). Her split time in the Butterfly for the 200-yard Medley was 35.72 and the split time in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 31.81.

Hannah Pham placed 9th in her heat in the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 38.59. She placed 5th in her heat in the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 1:31.45. Her split time in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 36.60 and the split time for the 400-yard Freestyle Relay was 1:30.90.

Savannah Sargent placed 8th in her heat in the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 30.81. She placed 1st in her heat for the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 1:09.56 (improvement of 9.45). Her split time in the Breaststroke in the 200-yard Medley Relay was 37.42 and the split time in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 29.99.

Susan Szalaj placed 9th in her heat in the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 37.27. She placed 6th in her heat in the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 1:23.65 (improvement -0.05). Her split in Freestyle for the 200-yard Medley Relay was 36.28 and split in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay was 1:22.66.

Grace Walters is our one and only Swim & Dive athlete. Her 5 completed dives include: straight front dive, straight back dive, forward dive half twist, inward dive tuck, and a front somersault. She placed 5th in her heat for the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 41.13. Her split time in the 200-yard Freestyle Relay was 38.78 and split in the 400-yard Freestyle Relay was 1:36.09.

Isabella Watkins placed 5th in her 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 49.74 (improvement -1.85). She placed 9th in her heat in the 100-yard Freestyle with a time of 2:02.71 (improvement -3.79).